Who we are

Our website address is: http://stabyhounuk.com

About this policy

This policy explains when and why we UK Stabyhoun Association collect personal information about our members and how we use it; keep it secure and club member’s rights in relation to it. This includes members, visitors and guests. We will collect, use and store personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy when people engage in activities at the club. Normally this will be through some level of membership.

 

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website regularly for any amendments www.stabyhounuk.com . We will only share your personal data with any third parties as outlined below.

 

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

 

Responsible person

For the purposes of the GDPR, The Club Secretary will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about club members and others. The Secretary is responsible for making sure the club complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies from 25 May 2018. We will review personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it or not.

 

Member’s rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

 

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed in certain circumstances

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the Secretary.

 

Specific use and sharing of personal information

Your personal data (name and address) will be used when you join the club and for any appropriate notifications as required by law.  In general, your personal data will only be used for the purposes of membership management (renewals etc.) and your email and telephone numbers may be used for communication about news, event entries/results and other important notices etc. Your name/address and email address may be shared with our Kennel club and sister Organisation Raad van Beheer and NVSW. Your personal data will not be passed to anyone else outside the club and your email will only be given to someone outside the club with your permission.

 

The Lawful reasons for processing your data.

We have two lawful reasons for processing your data, which are:

 

(a) Processing of your data is necessary for the administration of your membership contract.

 

(b) You have given consent to the processing of your data by signing our privacy statement for the specific purposes set out in this policy.

 

The tables below give further explanation of which lawful reason applies to which data, why we collect it and who we may be required to share it with. The club will make every effort to ensure data is only shared with organisations that are GDPR compliant.

What Information we collect, why we collect it, and who we share it with

In addition to the reasons stated below we may have to disclose your data where we have an inescapable legal obligation.

 

 

 

 

Data processed as a requirement of managing your membership

 

Type of information Purpose Shared with

Member’s, Waiting list applicants and enquirers, guests- address, telephone numbers, e-mail address

 

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and club insurance purposes.

 

 

Committee and associated working groups

 

 

Dates full and probationary membership commenced and ended. Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and club insurance purposes.
Date of birth / age related information.

Managing membership categories which are age related.

 

Gender.

Provision of adequate facilities for members.

 

References/Feedback

 

To check the applicants suitability for membership.

 

Disabilities Provision of adequate facilities for members.
Emergency contact details. Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency. Emergency services

Member’s photograph

 

May be used on the website from event photographs

 

 

 

Please note data processed for compliance with insurance purposes is kept for the lifetime of your dog.

 

Data processed with your consent

 

The club will seek consent in the application form before processing any information as outlined below.

 

Type of information Purpose Shared with

Member’s, Waiting list applicants and enquirers, guests- address, telephone numbers, e-mail address

 

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club.

Raad van Beheer or other Kenenl Clubs

NVSW

Date of birth / age related information. Managing membership categories which are age related. Age related competition opportunities
Gender.

Provision of adequate facilities for members.

 

Disabilities Provision of adequate facilities for members. Providing competitive and other opportunities.
Scores

For performance measures related to assessments, Health data, etc

For media publicity of events

Photos and videos of members and their dogs Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases. With permission of the members in each instance.
Instructor’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience. Managing coaching, instruction and supervision of dog events Members
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address Website access and newsletter distribution Web and newsletter publishers – members consent will be requested separate to membership/renewal

 

The club may be asked to share personal information we process about an individual and the name, address and email address with an appropriate Organisations. These include NVSW, Raad van Beheer or any other Kennel Clubs.

 

Enquiries and other communications with the club

When enquiring about the club we may hold your details for a period of time to deal with the enquiry. Any emails and other communications with the club will only be retained for a period of time appropriate to the content or request. Club emails will be purged on a regular basis. People added to a club waiting list for membership will be informed and asked for permission to store that data at that point.

How we protect your personal data

The Data Controller will process membership information electronically and hold all information on a database on a secured hard disk or club cloud. A backup of this information will be held on a hard disk or club cloud Paper copes of data will be held at the secretarys home address in a locked filing cabinet if required, information is usually scanned and paper copies shredded and disposed of.  If it is necessary to transport data it will be kept secure.

Coaches and instructors will also process and hold information pertaining to people under their instruction and necessary information will be made available to coaches and instructors only as required.

Any membership fees will be paid directly to us by you so we do not hold any banking details.

In the unlikely event of a breach of the security of data we will notify members promptly and we will never sell or pass on your personal data.

 

Request to see your personal information

If you wish to know what personal data the club holds please email the Secretary Jane Moss jane@stabyhounuk.com and she will respond within 14 days of the request (depending on availability).

 

Accuracy and retention of data

Each individual member is responsible for keeping the Secretary informed of changes to their data (e.g. address/telephone number etc. and this is updated at least once a year at renewal and you are at that time authorising the club to hold such data on file.

 

The data are kept on file at the Clubs cloud storage or hard drive.  The data will be normally be kept for up to the lifetime of your dog. Names, dog names and details and scores may be kept indefinitely for reason of historical significance.